Privacy Policy

PREGANISTA LLC d/b/a pregastyle

Privacy Policy

(Last revised on September 13, 2016)

 

PREGANISTA LLC d/b/a PREGASTYLE is committed to providing quality goods and services from a safe website where our user’s (“you” or “your”) privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy was developed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use various data. Please read the entirety of this Privacy Policy carefully. References hereafter to “pregastyle.com,” “PREGASTYLE,” “Preganista,” “Preganista LLC,” “we,” “us,” or “our” refer to the company Preganista LLC d/b/a PREGASTYLE.

This Privacy Policy applies to the pregastyle.com website (collectively with all related web pages and subpages, this “Site”) and governs, generally, data collection and usage. By using the Site, you consent to the practices described in this statement.  

Information We Collect

Like many websites, we use Google Analytics, a tool that uses cookies and provides various reports, allowing us to understand how visitors engage with the Site. A cookie is a text file placed on your hard drive when you visit a webpage. They cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses. Each cookie is unique to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie. The cookies are set and read by Google and assist us in providing you the best experience. Individual visitors and their personal data are not identified. You control whether or not to accept cookies. Many web browsers automatically accept cookies, but can be modified to decline cookies. 

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. Google Analytics uses IP geolocation—it collects the IP address of visitors to provide us with a general idea of where visitors come from. Google Analytics does not provide us with the actual IP address information. However, website owners have access to IP addresses for visitors to their site regardless of whether they use Google Analytics. The information that we may collect can include your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access time, referring website address, path through the Site, and whether you have been to the Site before. 

Information You Provide To Us

We collect information, including personally identifiable information, you provide when you register for an account or save or place an order. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, company name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and payment information to the extent necessary to process your payment.

OUR Use of your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to operate the Site and deliver the goods and/or services you request. We may also use your personal information to occasionally inform you of other products or services we offer. Note that at any time you may opt out of being contacted for any reason through clear links at the bottom of every email or by contacting us directly.

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise transfer customer data or customer lists to third parties. Other than as described in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personal information collected on the Site with third parties without your permission, except as necessary or appropriate to (i) carry out the transaction, activity, or request you made on the Site, (ii) comply with any applicable law, court order, or other judicial process, or (iii) enforce agreements with you or protect our rights, property, or safety, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We do not collect, use, or disclose potentially sensitive personal information such as race, ethnicity, religion, or political affiliation.

We may use data tracked through Google Analytics (or otherwise) for purposes including, but not limited to (a) customizing content and advertising on the Site; (b) personalizing your experience; (c) improving the Site; (d) improving our service and products; and (e) processing transactions.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

PAYMENT INFORMATION

If you pay via Shopify, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information.

Security of your Personal Information

Despite our best efforts, transmissions over the internet cannot be guaranteed as entirely secure. We therefore provide no warranties with respect to the security of information you provide to us or we provide to you through the Site or via other digital avenues such as email. We encourage you to use a secure password and to take safety precautions, especially when using a public computer or device.

Compliance With COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act)

To the best of our knowledge, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site and products and services are intended for people who are older than 13 years old. We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA.

By using this Site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence.

Terms and Conditions

Please click on the following link to to read our Terms and Conditions. These Terms and Conditions govern the use of the Site and include certain disclaimers and limitations of liability.

Modification

This Privacy Policy is subject to change without notice. We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy as necessary. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to learn and understand how we protect your information.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@pregastyle.com.